Panamerikanische Spiele

Logo der panamerikanischen Sportorganisation

Panamerikanische Spiele werden im Vierjahresrhythmus ein Jahr vor den Olympischen Sommerspielen ausgetragen. Die Wettkämpfe finden hauptsächlich in den olympischen Sportarten für Athleten des amerikanischen Kontinents statt. Diese Wettbewerbe werden von der Panamerikanischen Sportorganisation nach den Regeln des Internationalen Olympischen Komitees (IOC) und der verschiedenen nationalen Sportverbände ausgerichtet. Als nicht-olympische Sportarten gehören unter anderem Futsal und Squash zum Programm.

Die Spiele wurden im Jahre 1940 während einer Tagung des Panamerikanischen Kongresses in Buenos Aires (Argentinien) ins Leben gerufen, um engere Verbindungen zwischen den Sportlern des amerikanischen Kontinents zu ermöglichen.

Die I. Panamerikanischen Spiele sollten eigentlich 1942 stattfinden, doch der Zweite Weltkrieg machte diesen Plan zunichte. So wurde der Wettbewerb erstmals im Jahre 1951 in Buenos Aires ausgetragen. In der Folgezeit fanden die Spiele in verschiedenen Städten des Kontinents statt. 1990 wurden die bis heute einzigen Panamerikanischen Winterspiele in Las Leñas veranstaltet.

Sportarten

Seit Anbeginn sind bei den Panamerikanischen Spielen vertreten: Schwimmen, Rennradfahren, Geräteturnen, Reitsport, Ringen, Leichtathletik, Baseball, Basketball, Boxen, Fechten, Fußball, Rudern, Schießen und Gewichtheben.

Folgende Sportarten waren Bestandteil von Panamerikanischen Spielen. Fettgedruckt sind die Sportarten, zu denen Ergebnislisten existieren:[1]

Sport (Disziplin)Verband19511955195919631967197119751979198319871991199519992003200720112015
 
WasserspringenDiving pictogram.svgFINA44444444446648888
SchwimmenSwimming pictogram.svg2121212130303030303232323232343434
SynchronschwimmenSynchronized swimming pictogram.svg333333333322222
WasserballWater polo pictogram.svg11111111111122222
 
KanurennsportCanoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svgICF1213131212121213
KanuslalomCanoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg5
 
RollkunstlaufArtistic roller skating pictogram.svgFIRS346642222
SpeedskatingInline speed skating pictogram.svg1212132364466
 
BMXCycling (BMX) pictogram.svgUCI222
Mountain bikingCycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg222222
StraßenradsportCycling (road) pictogram.svg32222222234444444
BahnradsportCycling (track) pictogram.svg5333444457781212101010
 
GeräteturnenGymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svgFIG812181414141414141414141414141414
Rhythmische SportgymnastikGymnastics (rhythmic) pictogram.svg57726888
TrampolinGymnastics (trampoline) pictogram.svg222
 
Beach-VolleyballVolleyball (beach) pictogram.svgFIVB22222
VolleyballVolleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg2222222222222222
 
DressurreitenEquestrian pictogram.svgFEI65666664464664666
Springreiten
 
RingenWrestling pictogram.svgUWW88888102020202020201618181818
Griechisch-römisch
 
BogenschießenArchery pictogram.svgWAF4124121244444
LeichtathletikAthletics pictogram.svgIAAF3329323335373739404843444746474747
BadmintonBadminton pictogram.svgBWF555555
BaseballBaseball pictogram.svgIBAF11111111111111112
BasketballBasketball pictogram.svgFIBA12222222222222222
BowlingBowling pictogram.svgWTBA4844444
BoxenBoxing pictogram.svgAIBA810101010111111121212121211111313
FechtenFencing pictogram.svgFIE778888888810101010101212
FeldhockeyField hockey pictogram.svgFIH1111122222222
FußballFootball pictogram.svgFIFA11111111111122222
GolfGolf pictogram.svgIGF3
HandballHandball pictogram.svgIHF21222222
JudoJudo pictogram.svgIJF4668161618181414141414
KarateKarate pictogram.svgWKF1011991010
Moderner FünfkampfModern pentathlon pictogram.svgUIPM222211122222
PoloPolo pictogram.svgFIP1
RacquetballRacquets pictogram.svgIRF64466
RudernRowing pictogram.svgFISA5555555571415151414131414
7er-RugbyRugby union pictogram.svgWR12
SegelnSailing pictogram.svgISAF2764345869111089910
SchießenShooting pictogram.svgISSF1416211210101414322234361517151515
SoftballSoftball pictogram.svgISF2222222112
SquashSquash pictogram.svgWSF444466
TaekwondoTaekwondo pictogram.svgWTF881688888
TischtennisTable tennis pictogram.svgITTF7777766444
TennisTennis pictogram.svgITF5555555556644455
TriathlonTriathlon pictogram.svgITU222222
WasserskiWater skiing pictogram.svgIWWF666799
GewichthebenWeightlifting pictogram.svgIWF577779910101010101515151515
 
Anzahl Wettbewerbe141146166160169164190249249296331408330338331361364

Austragungsorte

NummerDatumAustragungsort
I.25. Februar–9. März 1951Argentinien Buenos Aires
II.12.–26. März 1955Mexiko 1934 Mexiko-Stadt
III.27. August–7. September 1959Vereinigte Staaten Chicago
IV.20. April–5. Mai 1963Brasilien 1960 São Paulo
V.23. Juli–6. August 1967Kanada Winnipeg
VI.30. Juli–17. August 1971Kolumbien Cali
VII.12.–26. Oktober 1975Mexiko Mexiko-Stadt
VIII.1.–15. Juli 1979Puerto Rico San Juan
IX.14.–29. August 1983Venezuela 1954 Caracas
X.7.–23. August 1987Vereinigte Staaten Indianapolis
XI.2.–18. August 1991Kuba Havanna
XII.11.–26. März 1995Argentinien Mar del Plata
XIII.23. Juli–8. August 1999Kanada Winnipeg
XIV.1.–17. August 2003Dominikanische Republik Santo Domingo
XV.13.–29. Juli 2007Brasilien Rio de Janeiro
XVI.14.–30. Oktober 2011Mexiko Guadalajara
XVII.10.–26. Juli 2015Kanada Toronto
XVIII.26. Juli–11. August 2019Peru Lima
XIX.20. Oktober–5. November 2023Chile Santiago de Chile

Ewiger Medaillenspiegel

Die Tabelle zeigt den Gesamtmedaillenspiegel der Panamerikanischen Spiele von Beginn 1951 bis zur letzten Austragung 2019.

PlatzLandGoldSilberBronzeGesamt
01Vereinigte Staaten Vereinigte Staaten2068154311124723
02Kuba Kuba9086205962124
03Kanada Kanada4937248552072
04Brasilien Brasilien3834035901376
05Argentinien Argentinien3263664691161
06Mexiko Mexiko2583245651147
07Kolumbien Kolumbien136170262568
08Venezuela Venezuela102220296618
09Chile Chile57110169336
10Dominikanische Republik Dominikanische Republik3973129241
11Ecuador Ecuador383775150
12Puerto Rico Puerto Rico3386148267
13Jamaika Jamaika314869148
14Guatemala Guatemala22254794
15Peru Peru204190151
16Trinidad und Tobago Trinidad und Tobago13303275
17Uruguay Uruguay13295092
18Bahamas Bahamas9141336
19Costa Rica Costa Rica661527
20Niederlandische Antillen Niederländische Antillen591630
21El Salvador El Salvador481426
22Panama Panama3193052
23Suriname Suriname32510
24Guyana Guyana241218
25Saint Lucia St. Lucia235
26Paraguay Paraguay15915
27Barbados Barbados141116
28Bolivien Bolivien14813
29Bermuda Bermuda1449
30Jungferninseln Amerikanische Amerikanische Jungferninseln1438
31Cayman Islands Cayman Islands1416
32Grenada Grenada1326
33Antigua und Barbuda Antigua und Barbuda1258
34Jungferninseln Britische Britische Jungferninseln11
35Nicaragua Nicaragua41014
36Haiti Haiti257
37Honduras Honduras246
38Dominica Dominica213
38Saint Kitts Nevis St. Kitts und Nevis213
40Belize Belize22
40Saint Vincent Grenadinen St. Vincent und die Grenadinen22
40Aruba Aruba22

Teilnehmernationen

Siehe auch

  • Parapanamerikanische Spiele
  • Liste der Briefmarkenausgaben zu den Panamerikanischen Spielen

Weblinks

Einzelnachweise

  1. Pan American Games. (Memento vom 29. Oktober 2011 im Internet Archive). Auf Sports123.com (englisch), abgerufen am 12. November 2022.

Auf dieser Seite verwendete Medien

Diving pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Diving. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Swimming pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Swimming. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Synchronized swimming. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Water polo pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Water polo. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Canoeing (flatwater). This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Canoeing (slalom). This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Cycling (mountain biking). This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Cycling (road) pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Cycling (road). This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Cycling (track) pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Cycling (track). This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Gymnastics (artistic). This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Gymnastics (rhythmic) pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Gymnastics (rhythmic). This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Gymnastics (trampoline) pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Gymnastics (trampoline). This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Volleyball (beach). This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Volleyball (indoor). This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Wrestling. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Archery pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Archery. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Athletics pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports – . This is an unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Badminton pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Badminton. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Baseball pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Baseball. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Basketball pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Basketball. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Boxing pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Boxing. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Fencing pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Fencing. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Field hockey pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Field hockey. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Football pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Football. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Handball pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Handball. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Judo pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Judo. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for the 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Modern pentathlon. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Rowing pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Rowing. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Sailing pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Sailing. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Shooting pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Shooting. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Softball pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Softball. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Taekwondo pictogram.svg
Piktogramm der olympischen Sportart Taekwondo. Dies ist ein inoffizielles Beispielbild. Offizielle Piktogramme für die Sommerolympiade 1948 und alle olympischen Sommerspiele seit 1964 können in den Offiziellen Berichten gefunden werden.
Tennis pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Tennis. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Triathlon pictogram.svg
Pictogramme officiel triathlon olympique
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Weightlifting. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Flag of Mexico (1934-1968).svg
Flag of Mexico (1934-1968)
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg
Flag of Canada introduced in 1965, using Pantone colors. This design replaced the Canadian Red Ensign design.
Flag of Venezuela (1954-2006).svg
State Flag of Venezuela 1930-2006, New flag was introduced 13 March 2006.
State flag of Venezuela (1954–2006).svg
State Flag of Venezuela 1930-2006, New flag was introduced 13 March 2006.
Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg
Die Flagge der Dominikanischen Republik hat ein zentriertes weißes Kreuz, das bis zu den Rändern reicht. Dieses Emblem ähnelt dem Flaggendesign und zeigt eine Bibel, ein Kreuz aus Gold und sechs dominikanische Flaggen. Um den Schild herum sind Oliven- und Palmzweige und oben am Band steht das Motto "Dios, Patria, Libertad" ("Gott, Land, Freiheit") und zur liebenswürdigen Freiheit. Das Blau soll für Freiheit stehen, Rot für das Feuer und Blut des Unabhängigkeitskampfes und das weiße Kreuz symbolisierte, dass Gott sein Volk nicht vergessen hat. "Dominikanische Republik". Die dominikanische Flagge wurde von Juan Pablo Duarte, dem Vater der nationalen Unabhängigkeit der Dominikanischen Republik, entworfen. Die erste dominikanische Flagge wurde von einer jungen Dame namens Concepción Bona genäht, die in der Nacht des 27. Februar 1844 gegenüber der Straße von El Baluarte, dem Denkmal, an dem sich die Patrioten versammelten, um für die Unabhängigkeit zu kämpfen, wohnte. Concepción Bona wurde von ihrer Cousine ersten Grades unterstützt Maria de Jesús Pina.
Flag of Chile.svg
Das Bild dieser Fahne lässt sich leicht mit einem Rahmen versehen
Flag of Haiti.svg
Die National- und offizielle Staatsflagge von Haiti. Die Zivilflagge findet sich hier.
Flag of Dominica.svg
Autor/Urheber: See File history below for details., Lizenz: CC0
Die Flagge Dominicas.
Artistic roller skating pictogram.svg
Autor/Urheber: Mohsen1248, Lizenz: CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictogram of Artistic roller skating
Flag of Aruba.svg
The flag of Aruba
Bowling pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Bowling. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Rugby union pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Rugby union. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Polo pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Polo. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Squash pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Squash
Golf pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Golf. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Water skiing pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports (demonstration) – Water skiing.
Karate pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Karate
Racquets pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Raquets. This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Pictograma de los juegos ecuestres.
Inline speed skating pictogram.svg
Pictograms of sports - Inline speed skating. This is unofficial sample picture.
Cycling (BMX) pictogram.svg
Pictograms of Olympic sports - Cycling (BMX). This is unofficial sample picture. Images of official Olympic pictograms for 1948 Summer Olympics and all Summer Olympics since 1964 can be found in corresponding Official Reports.